State News
[…] Peddicord Wharton Legislative Updates are intended to provide information on current developments in legislation impacting our clients. Readers should not rely solely upon this information as legal advice. Peddicord Wharton attorneys would be pleased to answer any questions you may have about this update. ©2019 Peddicord Wharton. All Rights Reserved.

 

H&W New York Workers' Compensation Defense Newsletter
Vol. 3, Issue 8

Board Enacts Prescription Drug Formulary – Effective 6/5/19!

The April 2017 WC reform legislation, §13-p, required the Board to “establish a comprehensive prescription drug formulary on or before 12/31/17.” At last, effective 6/5/19, the Board has adopted the finalizedDrug Formulary and proposed regulations, Part 441 of Title 12 of the NYCRR. The Board did not notify stakeholders by Subject Number, as would be expected with a significant regulatory change.