NWCDN Members regularly post articles and summary judgements in workers’ compensations law in your state.
[…] the Legislature’s intent can be gathered from the whole of the enactments.”
Whereas the “express purpose of the statute, W.Va. § 23-4-1, is
to provide a guideline for assessing workers’ compensation claims involving
ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is exposed outside of the
employment which is nonetheless contracted in the workplace.”
The
Legislature has acknowledged that workers’ compensation benefits may be awarded
for work-related injury, disease, or death caused or arising from COVID-19.
Specifically, the Court references W.Va. § 55-19-6, which provides in relevant
part, “when a claim for workers’ compensation benefits is awarded for a
work-related injury, disease, or death caused by or arising from COVID-19 in
the course of and resulting from covered employment… such claim shall be the sole
and exclusive remedy for such injury under W.Va. § 23-2-6.” Accordingly, the Court
rejected PrimeCare’s argument that W.Va. § 23-4-1(f) was intended to exclude
COVID-19 under any and all circumstances, because this would nullify W.Va. § 55-19-6.
Ultimately, the Court reversed and remanded the ICA’s decision, finding Ms.