State News : West Virginia
[…] The claim administrator based its decision Mr. Thompson was entitled to compensation at the rate of four weeks for each percent of disability because he was terminated from his job in January of 2020, and was not a current employee at the time the award was paid because Mr. Thompson was not released to return to work until September 14, 2021. The Board of Review affirmed the decision and Mr. Thompson appealed. The Court of Appeals held that Mr. Thompson did not have to be a current employee to recover six weeks of compensation for each percent of disability.

 

West Virginia Code § 23-4-6 states that:

 

Where compensation is due an employee under the provisions of this chapter for personal injury, the compensation shall be as provided in the following schedule:

. . . .

(e)(1) For all awards made on or after the effective date of the amendment and reenactment of this section during the year two thousand three, if the injury causes permanent disability less than permanent total disability, the percentage of disability to total disability shall be determined and the award computed on the basis of four weeks' compensation for each percent of disability. . . .

(2) If a claimant is released by his or her treating physician to return to work at the job he or she held before the occupational injury occurred and if the claimant's preinjury employer does not offer the preinjury job or a comparable job to the employee when a position is available to be offered, the award for the percentage of partial disability shall be computed on the basis of six weeks of compensation for each percent of disability.

 

West Virginia Code § 23-4-6(e)(1) requires a four-week benefit rate for each percent of disability. Under West Virginia Code § 23-4-6(e)(2), the benefit rate increases to six weeks when the employer fails to reinstate the employee in his or her preinjury job or offer a similar position. Mr.