NWCDN Members regularly post articles and summary judgements in workers’ compensations law in your state.
[…] The Court cited the companion case of Cochran V. Department of Transportation, 220 Conn. App. 855 (August 8, 2023)
It is likely that this decision will be appealed to the Connecticut Supreme Court
CRUZ V. INTERIM HEALTHCARE 6480 CRB-2-22-7 (May 19, 2023)
The claimant sustained a compensable and significant knee injury. She underwent knee replacement procedure and was awarded 45% of the leg. She received all 31-308a benefits, albeit at a reduced rate. She asserted that she should be entitled to a scarring award pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes Section 31-308(c). The statute allows a scarring award for disfigurement on the face, head or neck or “any other area of the body which handicaps the employee in obtaining or continuing to work.” Although the scar was not on her face, neck or head, the claimant contended that she was entitled to a scarring award because the knee scar handicapped her ability to work. The scar was 7inches by ½ inch. Dr.