State News : Missouri
[…] HOLDING: The claimant appealed arguing that the Circuit Court erred in sustaining Meyer Electric’s Motion for Summary Judgment because Section 287.780 prohibits employers from discriminating against former employees for exercising their workers’ compensation rights. He also claimed the Circuit Court erred in entering summary judgment because the evidence was sufficient to allow a jury to find Meyer Electric refused to hire him in retaliation for exercising his rights under Chapter 287 during their prior employment relationship.

Section 287.780 provides: “No employer or agent shall discharge or discriminate against any employee for exercising any of his or her rights under this chapter when the exercising of such rights is the motivating factor in the discharge or discrimination…”

However, the Court held that under strict construction, “Employer” and “Employee” are defined narrowly so that the protections and sanctions in Section 278.780 apply only to employers and employees in a current employment relationship.