State News
[…] While the above skepticism might be warranted based on past experiences, the Industrial Commission Fraud Unit made its presence felt on July 31, 2017 when it arrested Randolph County plaintiff, Nicole Ewing, on charges of endorsing weekly benefit checks while failing to disclose that she was simultaneously working for another employer. http://www.ic.nc.gov/080817NCICnewsrelease.pdf

As many of you know, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.2(a) makes it a crime when “[a]ny person . . . willfully makes a false statement or representation of a material fact for the purpose of obtaining . . . any benefit or payment . . .” under the North Carolina Workers’ Compensation Act.