State News
[…] This part likely seems pretty self-explanatory, and, frankly, it is. If the Claimant can satisfy all of the other elements of the retraining benefits test, then he/she needs to actually pursue the reasonable program of rehabilitation in order to receive the benefits. How the retraining benefits work is that the Claimant is given their workers’ compensation indemnity benefit payment during the period of time that they are in the rehabilitation program. Accordingly, it seems quite clear that they need to actually pursue that program. SDCL 62–4–5.1 specifically allows rehabilitation benefits while a claimant is “engaged in a program of rehabilitation which is reasonably necessary to restore the employee to suitable, substantial and gainful employment.” This statute allows rehabilitation benefits while the claimant is engaged in a “program” of rehabilitation, not simply a “period” of rehabilitation. Chiolis v. Lage Development Co., 512 N.W.2d 158, 160 (SD 1994).