NWCDN Members regularly post articles and summary judgements in workers’ compensations law in your state.
[…] Otherwise the statute makes clear that total disability benefits continue beyond 450 weeks.
The other statute that discusses 450 weeks appears in N.J.S.A. 34:15-13 pertaining to dependency claims. That section states that “This compensation shall be paid, in the case of the surviving spouse, during the entire period of survivorship or until such surviving spouse shall remarry and, in the case of other dependents, during 450 weeks …If a surviving spouse remarries before the total compensation is paid, he or she is entitled to a payment of 100 times the amount of the weekly compensation immediately preceding the remarriage, whichever is lesser. The statute makes clear that a dependent child may receive dependency benefits throughout attendance at a full-time college or university but no later than age 23. The so-called marriage penalty does not apply to the surviving spouse of a deceased member of the state police or member of a fire or police department or force who died in the line of duty.
Raritan River Garage argued that it has always been the accepted practice in the Division to base the counsel fee of the prevailing dependent on a 450-week period.