State News
[…] The Township argued that she was not entitled to temporary disability benefits because she had no lost wage to replace.  The Judge of Compensation and the Appellate Division both held that Kocanowski was not entitled to temporary disability benefits at all since she had not worked in over a year prior to her injury and had no offer of employment.

The New Jersey Supreme Court issued its decision on February 19, 2019.  The decision focused on the legislative intent to encourage volunteerism in passing N.J.S.A. 34:15-75.  This statute reads:

Compensation for injury and death, either or both, of any volunteer fireman . . . (or) emergency management volunteer doing emergency management service . . . shall:

1.      Be based upon a weekly salary or compensation conclusively presumed to be received by such person in an amount sufficient to entitle him (or her) or, in the event of his (or her) death, his (or her) dependents, to receive the maximum compensation by this chapter authorized. . .”