NWCDN Members regularly post articles and summary judgements in workers’ compensations law in your state.
[…] The autopsy further demonstrated increased fibrosis. Decedent’s parents filed a claim, alleging that Decedent collapsed and died while working in high heat inside the bakery. Defendants denied Plaintiffs’ claim on the basis that Decedent died from natural causes.
As noted above, the primary issue in this case was the proper method of calculating Plaintiff’s average weekly wage given his short term of employment. Plaintiffs contended the decedent’s average weekly wage should be calculated pursuant to the third method of calculating average weekly wage under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(5), which states, “where the employment prior to the injury extended over a period of fewer than 52 weeks, the method of dividing the earnings during that period by the number of weeks and parts thereof during which the employee earned wages shall be followed; provided, results fair and just to both parties will be thereby obtained.” Defendants, however, contended that the third method overestimated Plaintiff’s wages he would have earned but for the accident, since he was slated to end his employment shortly after the accident to return to graduate school.