NWCDN Members regularly post articles and summary judgements in workers’ compensations law in your state.
[…] Precision Pipeline, 2023 WL 2365328, at *4 (quoting with emphasis added Bennett v. Buckner, 150 W. Va. 648, 653, 149 S.E.2d 201, 204 (1966)). Citing no supporting legal authority, Weese claimed Precision's negligence in hiring, retaining, and supervising the employee as an EMT is not the type of employer negligence contemplated by West Virginia’s workers’ compensation law such that immunity should bar his claim. See id. The Court found this argument ignored the clear and unambiguous language of the statute expressing a clear legislative intent to provide immunity.
West Virginia Code § 23-2-6 expressly provides that qualified employers are “not liable to respond in damages at common law ... for the injury or death of any employee, however occurring[.]” Id., in pertinent part (emphasis added).