NWCDN Members regularly post articles and summary judgements in workers’ compensations law in your state.
[…] Rule 127.10(a)(2)." Rule 127.10(a)(2) allows treating doctors and insurance carriers to send the
designated doctor an "analysis of the injured employee's medical condition, functional abilities, and
return-to-work opportunities." The Rule states that the analysis "may include supporting
information such as videotaped activities of the injured employee, as well as marked copies of
medical records," and the analysis "may only cover the injured employee's medical condition,
functional abilities, and return-to-work opportunities as provided in Labor Code §408.0041." (Labor
Code §408.0041 states that the treating doctor and the carrier may send the DD an "analysis of the
injured employee's medical condition, functional abilities, and return-to-work opportunities.") If
the carrier sends an analysis, a copy must be sent to the treating doctor, the claimant, and the
claimant's representative, if any. (Likewise, if a treating doctor sends an analysis, a copy must be
sent to the above parties, as well as the carrier.)