State News
[…] Defendants finally argued that Rule 407(6) of the Rules of the Industrial Commission only authorizes reimbursement to the employee traveling to receive medical treatment.  The Court likewise rejected this argument, holding that “while the rule limits the individual entitled to receive the reimbursement . . . , [it] does not limit the party incurring the travel expenses and, instead, requires reimbursement for travel when it is ‘medically necessary.’” 

On appeal Defendants also argued that the Full Commission erred in awarding attorney’s fees under N.C.G.S. § 97-88.1, which authorizes an award of attorney’s fees when the Commission determines “that any hearing has been brought, prosecuted, or defended without reasonable ground . . . .”   In awarding attorney’s fees, the Full Commission found that Defendants had pursued the appeal without reasonable ground.  Citing to Troutman v. White & Simpson, Inc., and Beam v.