State News
[…] Claimant appeared to be an experienced climber and was seen in the days prior to the accident, properly using the safety equipment.  A supervisor testified that the owner had caught claimant on one occasion not using the safety equipment, and reprimanded the claimant.  The employer denied claimant’s entitlement to workers compensation benefits because just after the accident, claimant was caught with his safety equipment in a position evidencing he had not been using it just prior to the fall; therefore the fall was caused by claimant failing to properly use his safety equipment.

New law K.S.A. 44-501(a)(1) provides:

Compensation for an injury shall be disallowed if such injury to the employee results from … (D) the employee’s reckless violation of their employer’s workplace safety rules or regulations. (Emphasis supplied)

The Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) awarded compensation over the employer’s defenses applying “pre-reform law” principles and old law case precedent.