NWCDN Members regularly post articles and summary judgements in workers’ compensations law in your state.
[…] Dravo Lime Co., Inc. v. Eakins. Also, KRE 702 allows expert testimony on relevant issues, and it seems it would violate the KRE to refuse to admit deposition testimony of qualified experts, including out of state physicians.
Even if an out of state physician opinion would be admissible through deposition, it may now be difficult if not impossible to get the claimant to see an out of state physician if not licensed in Kentucky. KRS 342.205(1), in pertinent parts, states that “[a]fter an injury and so long as compensation is claimed, the employee, if requested by a party…shall submit himself or herself to examination, at a reasonable time and place, to a duly qualified physician or surgeon designated and paid by the requesting party.” (emphasis added).
Furthermore, if a claimant has moved out of state, it appears the employer will now have to pay to have the claimant travel back to Kentucky for an examination with a Kentucky licensed physician if they wish to submit a written report into evidence.