State News
[…] performing any action that he thought necessary for the employer’s business interests. His assistance of the motorist did not serve to clear the road, and an alternate route was available to him

to proceed with his work duties.

No Way Around it: Evidence of Impairment is Limited on Judicial Review is Limited to that

Presented to Division

The long-running litigation related to injured worker Daniel Samudio’s correct impairment rating

continues following the Texas Supreme Court’s decision in American Zurich Ins. Co. v. Samudio,

370 S.W.3d 363 (Tex. 2012) (Samudio I). TEXAS LABOR CODE § 410.306(c), provides, “Except as

provided by Section 410.307, evidence of extent of impairment shall be limited to that presented to

the division. The court or jury, in its determination of the extent of impairment, shall adopt one of

the impairment ratings under Subchapter G, Chapter 408.” In Samudio I, the Court held that if on judicial review a trial court finds that no valid impairment rating was presented to the Division in

the underlying contested case, the trial court may remand the claim to the Division to determine a

valid rating.