NWCDN Members regularly post articles and summary judgements in workers’ compensations law in your state.
[…] Commissioners Taylor, Phillips, and Goodman explained in Wyatt v. The Golden Mint, Inc., I.C. No. 20-038523 (May 2022), that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-90 continues to prevent medical providers from forcing defendants to pay any kind of prepayment for a visit. The Commission specifically stated:
The charges assessed by healthcare providers for medical compensation under the Act are subject to the approval of the Commission. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-90(a) (2021). No “physician or hospital or other medical facilities shall be entitled to collect fees from an employer or insurance carrier until he has made the reports required by the Commission in connection with the case.” Id. “[A] request for a specific prior approval to charge shall be submitted to the Commission for each such fee or charge.” Id. Any health care provider who willfully or intentionally undertakes to submit charges for health care that was not furnished is subject to an administrative penalty, assessed by the Commission, not to exceed ten thousand dollars. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.3(a)(1) (2021).