VACCINE SIDE
[…] injury by repetitive trauma and occupational disease are not automatically
excluded from possible compensability consideration and may be necessary for
claimant attorney to explore in the event there are unique facts relating to
nature of the afflictive vaccine reaction or potential lack of timely notice
facts which might pose compensability problems under the injury by accident
claim theory that would otherwise be overcome under the injury by repetitive
trauma or occupational disease theories.
B. Personal Injury.
The current definition of “injury”
under the act found at K.S.A. 44-508(f)(1) provides that injury means: “… any
lesion or change in the physical structure of the body, causing damage or harm
thereto…” Furthermore, the current act goes
on to clarify at 44-508(f)(2) what a compensable injury does not
include: “An injury is not compensable because work was a triggering or
precipitating factor. An injury is not compensable solely because it