State News
[…] The claim petition was filed in New Jersey, and the parties have reached a substantial settlement on an order approving settlement under Section 22 (petitioner retains reopener rights).  The lawyer for the pre-settlement company appeared in court, asking the Judge of Compensation to include the loan as an expense to be paid by respondent on the order approving settlement.  We opposed this request.

N.J.S.A. 34:15-29 states, “Claims or payments due under this Chapter shall not be assignable, and shall be exempt for all claims of creditors from levy, execution or attachments.”   Child support liens and TDB liens are recognized as valid obligations in New Jersey.  Medical providers by statute also have a right to file a claim for reimbursement in New Jersey.