State News
[…] The regulations that the Board proposed on 9/1/17 that addressed changes to the SLU process, IMEs, and other things have been eliminated and replaced with a new Section 325-1.26 which incorporates the proposed 11/22/17 Impairment Guidelines by reference and requires their use in all evaluations for schedule loss of use. Our summary comments are below; for a more detailed analysis, please read our Summary and Analysis of the 11/22/17 Proposed SLU Guidelineshere.

In April 2017, the Workers’ Compensation Law was revised to include a new WCL §15(3)(x), which required the Board to adopt new permanency guidelines by 1/1/18 for calculation of schedule loss of use that are “reflective of advances in modern medicine that enhance healing and result in better outcomes.” Arguably, the draft guidelines released on 9/1/17 addressed this statutory requirement in providing SLU guidelines that, in general, resulted in markedly lower SLU awards.