State News
[…] Three days later, Steve Marshall was sworn in as the new Alabama Attorney General. Needless to say, there wasjust a little bit of chaos at the Alabama Attorney General’s office between the time Clower filed her motion on January 31 and April 25, when Marshall was finally served with Clower’s motion.

The most important factor in the ultimate implications of the Circuit Court’s decision, however, lies in Alabama Code § 6-6-227. That section, which is part of the Alabama Declaratory Judgment Act, provides in its pertinent part:

"All persons shall be made parties who have, or claim, any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding..."

In other words, when a party is seeking a declaration of law, such as a declaration by the court that a particular statute is unconstitutional, everyone whose interests would be affected by the declaration must be made a party.