State News
[…] The testimony provided adequate support for the finding that petitioner was engaged in a ‘personal activity’ rather than ‘in the direct performance of duties assigned or directed by the employer.

The Court affirmed the dismissal of this case.  The case is interesting because it focused on the language in Section 36 for what constitutes work when one is away from the normal work site.  It is unclear whether the Court was saying that the horseplay rule does not apply when one is away from the normal work site.  In New Jersey, horseplay is compensable as to the victim.  N.J.S.A. 34:15-7.1. That section reads:

An accident to an employee causing his injury or death, suffered while engaged in his employment but resulting from horseplay or skylarking on the part of a fellow employee, not instigated or taken part in by the employee who suffers the accident, shall be construed to have arisen out of and in the course of employment of such employee and shall be compensable under the act. . . .