State News
[…] ESPOSITO V. CITY OF STAMFORD, 6470 CRB-7-22-4 (FEBRUARY 6, 2023)

 

The claimant sustained a head injury when he fell at work and struck a concrete floor on April 24, 1982; because of the head injury the claimant developed vision problems. The respondents did not dispute that the vision problems were related to the head injury. It was determined that the claimant had profound visual loss in both eyes. The respondents agreed that the claimant was entitled to total disability benefits pursuant to Section 31–307(c)(1); that statute provides that a claimant is entitled to totally incapacity benefits if he sustained “total and permanent loss of sight of both eyes, or the reduction to 1/10 or less of normal vision.”

On April 1, 1998 the respondents filed a Form 36 questioning whether the claimant was entitled to total disability benefits. In a 1998 decision, Commissioner Paoletta determined that the claimant was entitled to ongoing benefits for total disability.