State News
[…] B.        Personal Injury.

 

            The current definition of “injury” under the act found at K.S.A. 44-508(f)(1) provides that injury means: “… any lesion or change in the physical structure of the body, causing damage or harm thereto…”  Furthermore, the current act goes on to clarify at 44-508(f)(2) what a compensable injury does not include: “An injury is not compensable because work was a triggering or precipitating factor.