State News
[…] If the employee qualifies, they must enroll in the community college program within six months of the IWD referral to the program. The employee is eligible for up to $15,000 support toward tuition, fees, and purchase of supplies required to participate in the program. More information about the process and qualifying fields can be found here.

  • SF2003 was recently introduced in the legislature. The proposed change relates to Iowa Code section 85.27 as it specifically pertains to the furnishing of prosthetic devices. Currently, Iowa Code section 85.27(1) states that “the employer shall also furnish reasonable and necessary crutches, artificial members and appliances but shall not be required to furnish more than one set of permanent prosthetic devices.” The proposed change states “a person shall be entitled to replacement of a prosthetic device, including subsequent replacements, by the employer if the prosthetic device is needed as a result of a compensable injury, and the replacement of the prosthetic device would otherwise be considered