State News
[…] However, Sedgwick later denied further treatment for Barber after a physician diagnosed her with an underlying auto-immune disease which was suggested to be responsible for the wound’s failure to heal. Barber alleged Sedgwick’s reviewing physician’s report was fraudulent and brought suit against the TPA for relying on the report in denying her benefits.

In an effort to dispose of Barber’s claims against it, Sedgwick moved for judgment on the pleadings, asserting—among other arguments—that thePersinger fraud claim was barred by W. Va. Code § 23-2C-21(a). That section provides that “[n]o civil action may be brought or maintained by an employee against a private carrier or a third-party administrator, or any employee or agent of a private carrier or third-party administrator, who violates any provision of this chapter or chapter thirty-three of this code.”

The District Court rejected that argument, finding that the Persinger cause of action’s source in common law—rather than Chapter 23 or 33 of the West Virginia State Code—precluded statutory immunity from covering the fraud claim.