Nestled towards
[…] August of 1994, but the end date was based on a miscalculation by the
vocational counselor. There was no question that the actual end date
should have been in December, but the employee failed to appeal or otherwise challenge
that decision. Therefore, at a later hearing, the compensation court
extended the vocational plan through December. The employer appealed. Reversing
the compensation court’s decision, the NESC held that the court was without statutory
authority to make such a change respecting vocational rehabilitation.
In response to Dougherty,
the 1997 Nebraska Legislature amended § 48-162.01. The amended language
can now be found at the end of subpart (7) and reads: “The compensation court
or judge thereof may also modify a previous finding, order, award, or judgement
relating to physical, medical, or vocational rehabilitation services as
necessary in order to accomplish the goal of restoring the injured employee to
gainful and suitable employment, or as otherwise required in the interest of
justice.” When introducing the amendment, the Senator proclaimed the intent of
the bill was specifically to “allow the modification of a vocational
rehabilitation plan by the Court after the award has become final for
the purpose of restoring the employee to gainful and suitable employment or as