NWCDN Members regularly post articles and summary judgements in workers’ compensations law in your state.
[…] Petitioner’s expert said the cancer was work related due to second hand smoke, while respondent’s pulmonary doctor said there was no known cause. Both parties submitted legal briefs without addressing the statute of limitations issue. The trial judge, who is now the Chief Judge and Director of the Division, the Honorable Russell Wojtenko, asked for supplemental legal briefs addressing the occupational statute of limitations issue. After receiving supplemental legal briefs, the judge dismissed the petitioner’s claim on the basis of N.J.S.A. 34:15-34.
This statute provides that “where a claimant knew the nature of the disability and its relation to the employment, all claims for compensation for compensable occupational disease except as herein provided shall be barred unless a petition is filed . . . within two years after the date on which the claimant first knew the nature of the disability and its relation to the employment.”
The Judge of Compensation rejected petitioner’s argument that he did not know his lung cancer was work related until he was examined by his expert, Dr.