State News : New Jersey
[…] Should you have any questions or would like more information, please contact Mr. Geaney at 856.914.2063 or by e‑mail at jgeaney@capehart.com.

 

 Most employers have some recreational or social activities throughout the year, and unfortunately, injuries tend to occur at these events.  There used to be so many of these kinds of claims that the New Jersey Legislature enacted new legislation in 1980 under N.J.S.A. 34:15-7, which provides that recreational and social activities do not arise from the employment “unless such recreational or social activities are a regular incident of employment and produce a benefit to the employer beyond improvement in employee health and morale.”

So under this rule a volunteer firefighter who was injured playing softball for the fire department team was not covered for workers’ compensation because his participation in the softball game was not required and was purely for morale purposes. Dowson v.