State News : New York
[…] It remains to be seen just how immediate the UEF’s payments will be. Arguably, this legislation denies the UEF the opportunity to controvert a claim on basic ANCR issues. The amendment takes effect sixty days after signing (February 20, 2022) and applies only to claims filed on and after that date.

The bill most applauded by attorneys, signed on 12/22/21, takes away the Board’s power to deny applications for Board review and Rebuttals to same based on technical defects in the RB–89 and RB–89.1 cover sheets. The bill adds a new Sec. 23-a to the WCL which provides that notwithstanding Board Rule 300.13(b) and Board Subject Nos. “a mistake, omission, defect and/or other irregularity in a coversheet accompanying” an Application for Board Review, Application for Full Board Review, or Rebuttal shall not be grounds for denial of such Application or Rebuttal.