State News : New York
[…] We anticipate that the claimant's bar may ultimately argue for such cases to be disqualified from the credit, but we are optimistic about our position given the language of the statute. 

 

Governor Hochul Signs Workers' Compensation Bills at end of 2021

 

A number of workers' compensation bills were signed into law by New York Governor Kathy Hochul to close out 2021. The first creates a schedule for attorney fees and removes much of the Board’s discretion regarding same. The new law adds subdivisions 2 and 3 to WCL §24 and provides that the Board “shall” approve fee applications “in an amount commensurate with the services rendered and the amount of compensation awarded, having due regard for the financial state of the claimant” in accordance with the following schedule:

(a) One third of a week’s compensation for continuing payments
(b) 15% of a retroactive award increase over prior payments
(c) 15% of SLU and SFD awards less prior payments