State News : North Carolina
[…] We can reference existing vaccine policies to determine when insureds could bear the responsibility for providing benefits where an employee sustains an adverse reaction to a mandatory vaccine. We will argue that when a vaccine is encouraged, but not mandated, any adverse reaction does not arise out of the employment. However, once it is mandated, it is nearly impossible to argue that any compensable occupational disease or injury by accident arising out of that mandatory vaccine no longer arises out of the employment.

N.C.G.S. § 97-53 (13) provides that an occupational disease must be “due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment, but excluding all ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of the employment.” The NC Supreme Court has held that this provision requires that the disease is (1) characteristic of persons engaged in the particular trade or occupation in which the claimant is engaged; (2) not an ordinary disease of life to which the public generally is equally exposed with those engaged in