State News
[…] Eric Apperman then appealed the denial of benefits past 450 weeks in part based on the agreement made by NJM counsel at the time of settlement.

The Judge of Compensation heard the motion of petitioner’s counsel to enforce the prior agreement and ruled that NJM’s agreement to pay beyond 450 weeks was a mistake of law.  Therefore, the Judge of Compensation ruled against Apperman, who then filed an appeal.

The Appellate Division first examined the precise language of N.J.S.A. 34:15-13, which states that “payments to such physically deficient persons as are for such reason dependent shall be made during the full compensation period of 450 weeks.”  The statute further states that benefits for dependents under age 18 shall continue until they reach the age of majority.