NWCDN Members regularly post articles and summary judgements in workers’ compensations law in your state.
[…] Clients often ask questions about the permanency phase of the New Jersey Workers’ Compensation system. Frankly our system with respect to awards of permanent partial disability is so vastly different than those of neighboring states that it is no wonder there is confusion. Here are some of the questions this practitioner regularly receives.
Question (1): Why don’t employers settle cases before a workers’ compensation formal petition is filed? Wouldn’t that be more proactive?
Answer: There are two statutory provisions that deal with this issue. The first is N.J.S.A. 34:15-22, which states that “No agreement between an employee and his employer or insurance carrier for compensation shall operate as a bar to the formal determination of any controversy, unless such agreement has been approved by the commissioner (Judge of Compensation).”