NWCDN Members regularly post articles and summary judgements in workers’ compensations law in your state.
[…] Here are some of the questions this practitioner regularly receives.
Question (1): Why don’t employers settle cases before a workers’ compensation formal petition is filed? Wouldn’t that be more proactive?
Answer: There are two statutory provisions that deal with this issue. The first is N.J.S.A. 34:15-22, which states that “No agreement between an employee and his employer or insurance carrier for compensation shall operate as a bar to the formal determination of any controversy, unless such agreement has been approved by the commissioner (Judge of Compensation).”
The second section is N.J.S.A. 34:15-50, which states “Whenever an employer or his insurance carrier and an injured employee, or the dependents of the deceased employee, shall, by agreement, duly signed, settle upon and determine the compensation due to the injured employee . . . the employer or the insurance carrier shall forthwith file with the bureau a true copy of the agreement. The agreement shall not bind the employer or injured employee, or the dependents of a deceased employee, unless approved by the bureau.”
So the basic answer is that all agreements must be approved by a Judge of Compensation in New Jersey. If an employer and employee reach an agreement without such approval, the agreement is not valid and is not binding on the employee.