NWCDN Members regularly post articles and summary judgements in workers’ compensations law in your state.
[…] Iowa R. Civ. P. 1.503(3). The Court therefore agrees with the prevailing view that surveillance materials are protected work product that is only “discoverable upon a showing of substantial need and undue hardship.” The Court also notes that the consensus seems to be that surveillance loses the status of protected work product once a determination is made that the surveillance will be used at trial.
In interpreting section 85.27(2), the Court’s analysis centers on the phrase “all information . . . concerning the employee’s physical or mental condition relative to the claim.” Iowa Code § 85.27(2). In the view of Core Group, it applies to any information that may bear upon the employee’s physical or mental condition, including otherwise protected work product.