NWCDN Members regularly post articles and summary judgements in workers’ compensations law in your state.
[…] The petition sought a determination whether Iowa Code section 85.27(2) mandates that employers or insurance carriers defending workers’ compensation claims must immediately provide copies of surveillance videos, photographs, and reports concerning the claimant’s physical or mental condition upon receiving a properly phrased discovery request. Four professional and trade associations, including the Iowa Insurance Institute, intervened.
On June 26, the commissioner held a hearing on the petition for declaratory order. At the hearing, Core Group asserted section 85.27(2) applies to surveillance materials because surveillance footage, photographs, and reports are “information . . . concerning the employee’s physical or mental condition relative to the claim.” Iowa Code § 85.27(2). The Institute, on the other hand, asserted that if the commissioner ruled on the petition, he should conclude section 85.27(2) does not mandate that employers disclose surveillance materials before deposing a claimant.