State News
[…] Now Considering Firms for Our Network in

 A number of clients have inquired recently whether claimants in workers’ compensation cases have a right to request their treating medical records from the insurance carrier, third party administrator, or the authorized treating physician.  The answer to this question comes from both the New Jersey Workers’ Compensation Act and from the rules of the New Jersey Medical Society.

 N.J.S.A. 34:15-128.4 provides that it is unlawful for an employer, the carrier or the treating physician, or a third party in the case or their agents “to withhold from the individual any medical information they have regarding that individual which is requested by the individual, and if an individual requests the medical information, the individual shall not be charged fees in excess of the cost of providing copies of the information.”  In other words, a claimant has a right to medical information from any party to a workers’ compensation case.  That includes the treating medical provider. 

Authorized workers’ compensation physicians owe the same obligation to a treating claimant as they would to a private patient.