NWCDN Members regularly post articles and summary judgements in workers’ compensations law in your state.
[…] In a separate proceeding, Charlene Carr obtained workers' compensation benefits on Lester Carr's behalf from Wiggins. Charlene Carr then filed the instant personal injury action against FedEx, alleging negligent hiring, supervision and retention, as well as failure to maintain safe premises. The trial court granted summary judgment to FedEx on the ground that FedEx was a statutory employer immune from liability under the exclusive remedy provision of the Workers' Compensation Act.
O.C.G.A. § 34-9-8(a) provides that "[a] principal, intermediate, or subcontractor shall be liable for compensation to any employee injured while in the employ of any of his subcontractors engaged upon the subject matter of the contract to the same extent as the immediate employer." O.C.G.A. § 34-9-8(a) applies only where the principal has contracted to perform certain work for another and has subcontracted some or all of that work.