State News
[…] By way of quick background, in Nebraska, a work “injury” includes occupational diseases. The Act defines an occupational disease as “a disease which is due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation, process, or employment and excludes all ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is exposed.” § 48–151(3). Stated another way, there are essentially two factors that must exist before the Court will classify a disease as a compensable occupational disease. First, the disease must be “due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular occupation.” Second, it cannot be a disease that is an “ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is exposed.”

Historically, occupational disease cases are relatively few and far between.