NWCDN Members regularly post articles and summary judgements in workers’ compensations law in your state.
[…] The Court of Appeals Rules on Commutation of Workers’ Compensation Benefits
In VanGetson v. Aero Concrete, LTD & Westco Ins. Co., Claimants filed arbitration petitions with the workers’ compensation commissioner in early March of 2017. At the time of filing their petitions, the commutation of future payments of compensation to a lump sum payment was allowed when “the period during which compensation is payable can be definitely determined” and the Commissioner was satisfied that commutation was for the best interest of the recipient of benefits. See Iowa Code § 85.45(1) (2016).
Amendments to Iowa’s workers’ compensation laws were passed later that March, with an effective date of July 1, 2017. One of the amendments required commutation be allowed “only upon application of a party to the commissioner and upon written consent of all parties to the proposed commutation” and that amendment was to take effect for all dates of injury, including those that predated the legislative change. Iowa Code § 85.45 (2017).
In late June of 2017, Claimants filed petitions for partial commutation.