NWCDN Members regularly post articles and summary judgements in workers’ compensations law in your state.
[…] While established by federal law, Medicaid & NJFC are state-funded and administered. Additionally, and most important to the purpose of this article, the Act contains a requirement that the states establish a mechanism to pursue the recovery of any payments made by Medicaid/NJFC for which a third-party source should be legally liable. These sources include, but are not limited to, workers’ compensation coverage and casualty insurance in tort recoveries. In New Jersey, recovery of improper payments is contracted to HMS.
In addition to recovery efforts by HMS, a provision in N.J.S.A. 30:4D-7.1(b) states “…every recipient or his legal representative shall promptly notify the division (Division of Medical Assistance and Health Services) of any recovery from a third party and shall immediately reimburse the division in full from the proceeds of any settlement, judgement, or other recovery in any action or claim initiated against any such third party…” Clearly, this places a duty to report such recoveries on the injured party’s attorney. However, respondents take note. The Statute on the Code speak of recovery from a third party. And, in Hedgebeth v.