NWCDN Members regularly post articles and summary judgements in workers’ compensations law in your state.
[…] Must the defendants withhold a weekly amount from each TTD/TPD check or from a settlement to satisfy the outstanding tax lien?
Though the North Carolina Industrial Commission and Appellate Courts have not directly ruled on this issue, some plaintiffs’ counsel have argued that, based on state and federal statutes, the Department of Revenue cannot recover a tax lien from weekly TTD/TPD checks or from a lump sum settlement.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-21 provides in relevant part “[n]o claim for compensation under this Article shall be assignable, and all compensation and claims therefor shall be exempt from all claims of creditors and from taxes.”