NWCDN Members regularly post articles and summary judgements in workers’ compensations law in your state.
[…] The Judge denied the Motions to Preclude and the CRB affirmed finding that the language of the Form 43’s was sufficient.
Mahmutovic v. Washington County Mental Health Services, Inc., 2023 VT 37, 218 Vt. 184, 307 A.3d 868:
Claimant suffered a compensable work injury to his left knee. Claimant voluntarily left the employment of the Defendant and began work for a new employer. While employed at the new employer, Claimant lost time attending a medical appointment for the accepted work injury. The Vermont Supreme Court found that 21 V.S.A. § 640(c), which states that an “employer shall not withhold any wages from an employee for the employee’s absence from work for treatment of a work injury or to attend a medical examination related to a work injury,” shifts the burden of covering lost wages to the employee’s current employer. Therefore, the new employer was required to reimburse Claimant for his lost wages related to his work injury.