State News
[…] BARRY MULLINS v. CITY OF WILMINGTON, N23A-01-004 CLS (August 18, 2023).

There are many sections of the Workers’ Compensation Act that may subject employers/carriers to fines, as follows:


·      19 Del. C. §2313 – Where an employer or insurance carrier fails within 10 days after knowledge of the occurrence of an accident resulting in personal injury to file a First Report of Injury, the employer may be fined between $100.00-$250.00. Reports made under this section are not admissible in evidence against the employer.

·      19 Del. C. §2320(8) – “Costs legally incurred may be taxed against either party or apportioned between the parties at the sound discretion of the Board, as the justice of the case may require.”

·      19 Del.