State News
[…] The Court also noted that, in contrast to Ms. Pratt’s case, in Klein, the injured worker resigned his employment to look for another job and did not have another job to go to during his period of disability.

Note that the Court determined that the current version of R.C. 4123.56 did not apply as it became effective September 15, 2020, after the Industrial Commission issued its final order in Ms. Pratt’s workers’ compensation claim.

R.C. 4123.56(F) current states:

If an employee is unable to work or suffers a wage loss as the direct result of an impairment arising from an injury or occupational disease, the

employee is entitled to receive compensation under this section, provided the employee is otherwise qualified. If an employee is not working or has suffered a wage loss as the direct result of reasons unrelated to the allowed injury or occupational disease, the employee is not eligible to receive compensation under this section. It is the intent of the general assembly to supersede any previous judicial decision that applied the doctrine of voluntary abandonment to a claim brought under this section.

State ex rel. Walmart, Inc. v. Hixson, 2022-Ohio-4187 (November 30, 2022)

Ms. Hixson sustained injuries when she fell while working for Walmart in 2017. Ms. Hixson received temporary total compensation. On March 6, 2018, Ms.