NWCDN Members regularly post articles and summary judgements in workers’ compensations law in your state.
[…] Copyright 2019,Stone Loughlin & Swanson, LLP
In September 2019, the Legislature amended Section 504.019(b) and added Section 504.019(c) in House Bill 2143. For injuries occurringbefore September 1, 2019, the former provisions remain applicable, but for any injury claimedon or after September 1, 2019, the new law will apply.
Until recently, Section 504.019(b) of the Texas Labor Code stated that, “Post-traumatic stress disorder suffered by a first responder is a compensable injury…only if it is based on a diagnosis that: 1) the disorder is caused by an eventoccurring in the course and scope of the first responder’s employment; and, 2) the preponderance of the evidence indicates that the event was asubstantial contributing factor of the disorder.”
In other words, section (b)(1) required a first responder’s claim for PTSD to have derived from asingular incident, not multiple occurrences.