NWCDN Members regularly post articles and summary judgements in workers’ compensations law in your state.
[…] If the Carrier representative will not agree, he or she may be subject to a violation referral, and the heretofore undisputed conditions would then become part of an extent of injury issue.
The goal of having the parties enter into such an agreement is ostensibly to minimize the number of previously accepted conditions that suddenly become disputed ones. The Division has been silent as to why this policy does not create the very problem it was intended to solve.
The purported authority for this rule change is Section 415.002(a), which states that “[a]n insurance carrier or its representative commits an administrative violation if that person: (9) attends a dispute resolution proceeding within the division without complete authority or fails to exercise authority to effectuate agreement or settlement.” Thus far presiding officers have not been swayed by protestations that PLN-11’s and DWC032’s are not legally-binding documents, that stipulated conditions can simply be memorialized in a Benefit Review Officer’s Report, or that accepted injuries may change as the medical evidence develops.