NWCDN Members regularly post articles and summary judgements in workers’ compensations law in your state.
[…] performing any action that he thought necessary for the employer’s business interests. His assistance of the motorist did not serve to clear the road, and an alternate route was available to him
to proceed with his work duties.
No Way Around it: Evidence of Impairment is Limited on Judicial Review is Limited to that
Presented to Division
The long-running litigation related to injured worker Daniel Samudio’s correct impairment rating
continues following the Texas Supreme Court’s decision in American Zurich Ins. Co. v. Samudio,
370 S.W.3d 363 (Tex. 2012) (Samudio I). TEXAS LABOR CODE § 410.306(c), provides, “Except as
provided by Section 410.307, evidence of extent of impairment shall be limited to that presented to
the division. The court or jury, in its determination of the extent of impairment, shall adopt one of
the impairment ratings under Subchapter G, Chapter 408.” In Samudio I, the Court held that if on judicial review a trial court finds that no valid impairment rating was presented to the Division in
the underlying contested case, the trial court may remand the claim to the Division to determine a
valid rating.