NWCDN Members regularly post articles and summary judgements in workers’ compensations law in your state.
[…] presumption created by Section 607.055 (as it existed prior to its amendment
effective June 10, 2019) applied to the pancreatic cancer developed by Mr.
Belew, thereby relieving Appellees of the burden to prove causation, i.e. that
Mr. Belew’s cancer arose out of the course and scope of his employment as a
firefighter. The Appeals Panel adopted the hearing officer’s decision without
issuing a written decision.
The Eastland Court, however, determined that, in the decisions listed above,
the Appeals Panel “simply misapplied the effect of the statutory presumption.”
Section 607.055 that is applicable to this case provides:
(a) A firefighter or emergency medical technician who suffers from cancer resulting in death or total or partial disability is presumed to have developed the cancer during the course and scope of employment as a firefighter or emergency medical technician if:
(1) the firefighter or emergency medical technician:
(A) regularly responded on the scene to calls
involving fires or firefighting; or
(B) regularly responded to an event involving the
documented release of radiation or a known or suspected carcinogen while the
person was employed as a firefighter or emergency medical technician; and
(2) The cancer is known to be associated with fire fighting
or exposure to heat, smoke, radiation, or a known or suspected carcinogen, as
described by Subsection (b).
(b) This section applies only to a type of cancer that
may be caused by exposure to heat, smoke, radiation, or a known or suspected
carcinogen as described by the International Agency for Research on Cancer
(IARC).
The IARC conducts critical reviews and evaluations on the carcinogenicity of a
wide range of human exposures and publishes the results of its evaluations in
monographs. The 98th Monograph evaluated the occupational cancer
hazards of painting, firefighting, and shift work.